As a reminder to where Scottish MPs stood on one of the most recent and important pieces of legislation affecting the LGBT+ community in the UK, we’ve listed all the MSPs who voted for same-sex marriage in 2014.

Here is the full list of MSPs who voted for same-sex marriage in Scotland.

CONSERVATIVES

Jackson Carlaw (West Scotland)

Ruth Davidson (Glasgow)

Annabel Goldie (West Scotland)

John Lamont (Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Mary Scanlon (Highlands and Islands)

John Scott (Ayr)

SCOTTISH NATIONAL PARTY

George Adam (Paisley)

Clare Adamson (Central Scotland)

Christian Allard (North East Scotland)

Colin Beattie (Midlothian North and Musselburgh)

Marco Biagi (Edinburgh Central)

Chic Brodie (South Scotland)

Keith Brown (Clackmannanshire and Dunblane)

Margaret Burgess (Cunninghame South)

Aileen Campbell (Clydesdale)

Roderick Campbell (North East Fife)

Willie Coffey (Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley)

Angela Constance (Almond Valley)

Bruce Crawford (Stirling)

Graeme Dey (Angus South)

Nigel Don (Angus North and Mearns)

Bob Doris (Glasgow)

James Dornan (Glasgow Cathcart)

Jim Eadie (Edinburgh Southern)

Annabelle Ewing (Mid Scotland and Fife)

Linda Fabiani (East Kilbride)

Joe FitzPatrick (Dundee City West)

Kenneth Gibson (Cunninghame North)

Rob Gibson (Caithness, Sutherland and Ross)

Jamie Hepburn (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth)

Fiona Hyslop (Linlithgow)

Adam Ingram (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley)

Colin Keir (Edinburgh Western)

Bill Kidd (Glasgow Anniesland)

Richard Lochhead (Moray)

Kenny MacAskill (Edinburgh Eastern)

Gordon MacDonald (Edinburgh Pentlands)

Derek Mackay (Renfrewshire North and West)

Mike MacKenzie (Highlands and Islands)

Michael Matheson (Falkirk West)

Stewart Maxwell (West Scotland)

Joan McAlpine (South Scotland)

Mark McDonald (Aberdeen Donside)

Christina McKelvie (Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse)

Aileen McLeod (South Scotland)

Fiona McLeod (Strathkelvin and Bearsden)

Stuart McMillan (West Scotland)

Alex Neil (Airdrie and Shotts)

Gil Paterson (Clydebank and Milngavie)

Dennis Robertson (Aberdeenshire West)

Shona Robison (Dundee City East)

Michael Russell (Argyll and Bute)

Alex Salmond (Aberdeenshire East)

Advertisements

Stewart Stevenson (Banffshire and Buchan Coast)

Kevin Stewart (Aberdeen Central)

Nicola Sturgeon (Glasgow Southside)

John Swinney (Perthshire North)

David Torrance (Kirkcaldy)

Maureen Watt (Aberdeen South and North Kincardine)

Paul Wheelhouse (South Scotland)

Sandra White (Glasgow Kelvin)

John Wilson (Central Scotland)

LABOUR

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton)

Claire Baker (Mid Scotland and Fife)

Richard Baker (North East Scotland)

Jayne Baxter (Mid Scotland and Fife)

Claudia Beamish (South Scotland)

Neil Bibby (West Scotland)

Sarah Boyack (Lothian)

Malcolm Chisholm (Edinburgh Northern and Leith)

Kezia Dugdale (Lothian)

Mary Fee (West Scotland)

Patricia Ferguson (Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn)

Neil Findlay (Lothian)

Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands)

Iain Gray (East Lothian)

Mark Griffin (Central Scotland)

Hugh Henry (Renfrewshire South)

Cara Hilton (Dunfermline)

James Kelly (Rutherglen)

Johann Lamont (Glasgow Pollok)

Lewis Macdonald (North East Scotland)

Ken Macintosh (Eastwood)

Hanzala Malik (Glasgow)

Jenny Marra (North East Scotland)

Paul Martin (Glasgow Provan)

Margaret McCulloch (Central Scotland)

Duncan McNeil (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Anne McTaggart (Glasgow)

Elaine Murray (Dumfriesshire)

Graeme Pearson (South Scotland)

John Pentland (Motherwell and Wishaw)

Alex Rowley (Cowdenbeath)

Drew Smith (Glasgow)

David Stewart (Highlands and Islands

Liberal Democrats

Jim Hume (South Scotland)

Liam McArthur (Orkney Islands)

Alison McInnes (North East Scotland)

Willie Rennie (Mid Scotland and Fife)

Tavish Scott (Shetland Islands)

OTHERS

Patrick Harvie (Glasgow) (Green)

Alison Johnstone (Lothian) (Green)

Jean Urquhart (Highlands and Islands) (Ind)

John Finnie (Highlands and Islands)